Aim and Topics
Important Dates
Organizing Committee
LENLS archives

Logic and Engineering of Natural Language Semantics 12 (LENLS 12)

Workshop Site(s):
(15th) Ochanomizu University
Room 207-209, Science Building 3, Tokyo, Japan (The bldg. #20 in the "campus map" in the following webpage)
(16th,17th) Raiousha Building, Keio University
Kanagawa, Japan
Dates: November 15-17, 2015
  • Eric McCready (Aoyama Gakuin University)
  • Daisuke Bekki (Ochanomizu University /JST CREST /National Institute of Informatics )
  • Koji Mineshima (Ochanomizu University/JST CREST)
Invited Speakers:
  • Nicholas Asher (CNRS, Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse/Universit'e Paul Sabatier)
  • Stefan Kaufmann (University of Connecticut)
  • Magdalena Kaufmann (University of Connecticut)
  • Robert Henderson (University of Arizona)
  • Tomohiro Sakai (Waseda University)

Aim and Topics

LENLS is an annual international workshop on formal syntax, semantics and pragmatics. It will be held as one of the workshops of the 7th JSAI International Symposia on AI (isAI2015) sponsored by the Japan Society for Artificial Intelligence (JSAI).

The first day of LENLS will include a half-day workshop on politeness and honorification with talks by Nicholas Asher, Daisuke Bekki and Eric McCready. These talks will consider the lexical semantics of honorifics, syntactic and semantic aspects of composition with honorifics, and strategic aspects of politeness and formality. The workshop is open to the public and is funded by JSPS Kiban C Grant #25370441.

We invite submissions to this year's workshop on topics in formal syntax, semantics and pragmatics, and related fields, including but in no way limited to the following:

  • Formal syntax, semantics and pragmatics of natural language
  • Model-theoretic and/or proof-theoretic semantics of natural language
  • Computational Semantics
  • Continuations in natural language
  • Game-theoretic/Bayesian approaches to pragmatics
  • Nonclassical Logic and its relation to natural language (especially Substructural/Fuzzy/Categorical/Topological logics)
  • (Formal) Philosophy of language
  • Scientific methodology and/or experimental design for linguistics

Important dates:

Abstract submission deadline:August 30, 2015 (EXTENDED)
Notification of acceptance:September 30, 2015
Deadline for camera-ready copy:October 13, 2015
Deadline for onsite registration:November 4, 2015
Half-day workshop on politeness:November 15, 2015
LENLS12:November 15-17, 2015
Kyoto workshop:November 21, 2015


The proceedings of the workshop (USB version) will be available at the conference site for registered persons. Please follow the link below and register yourself until November 4, 2015.


1st Day: November 15 (Sun), 2015 @Ochanomizu University

9:30-10:00 Reception and Coffee Break
10:00-10:10 Opening Remarks
10:10-11:10 Invited Talk 1   (Chair: Eric McCready)
  • Stefan Kaufmann
  • "Towards a probabilistic semantics for conditionals and unconditionals"
11:10-12:10 Session 1   (Chair: Shunsuke Yatabe)
  • Uli Sauerland, Ayaka Tamura, Masatoshi Koizumi and John M. Tomlinson
  • "Tracking Down Disjunction"
  • Yurie Hara
  • "Two kinds of Disjunction in Cantonese: A rating study"
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Session 2   (Chair: Katsuhiko Sano)
  • Yurie Hara and Eric McCready
  • "Particles of (Un)expectedness: Cantonese Wo and Lo"
  • Shunsuke Yatabe
  • "Truth as a logical connective"
14:30-14:45 Coffee Break
14:45-15:35 Workshop on Politeness I   (Chair: Daisuke Bekki)
  • Eric McCready
  • "Honorification in Formal Semantics"
15:35-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:45 Workshop on Politeness II   (Chair: Nicholas Asher)
  • Daisuke Bekki
  • "Composing (Im)politeness in Dependent Type Semantics"
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:00 Workshop on Politeness III/Invited Talk 2   (Chair: Eric McCready)
  • Nicholas Asher
  • "Incomplete knowledge in Message Exchange Games"

2nd Day: November 16 (Mon), 2015 @Keio University

9:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 Invited Talk 3   (Chair: Katsuhiko Yabushita)
  • Magdalena Kaufmann
  • "It depends on `it depends on'"
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Session 3   (Chair: Alastair Butler)
  • Ai Kawazoe, Ribeka Tanaka, Koji Mineshima and Daisuke Bekki
  • "An Inference Problem Set for Evaluating Semantic Theories and Semantic Processing Systems for Japanese"
  • Livy Real and Christian Retoré
  • "A Case Study of Copredication over a Deverbal that Reconciles Empirical Data with Computational Semantics"
  • Bruno Mery and Christian Retoré
  • "Are Books Events? Ontological Inclusions as Coercive Sub-Typing, Lexical Transfers as Entailment"
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 4   (Chair: Yoshiki Mori)
  • Osamu Sawada
  • "The projection of non-at-issue meaning via modal support: the meaning and use of the Japanese counter-expectational adverbs"
  • Linton Wang
  • "Strong Permission in Prescriptive Causal Models"
  • Lukas Rieser
  • "Discourse particles as CCP-modifiers: German ``doch'' and ``ja'' as context filters"
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-17:15 Session 5   (Chair: Kei Yoshimoto)
  • Oleg Kiselyov
  • "Applicative Abstract Categorial Grammars in Full Swing"
  • Youyou Cong, Kenichi Asai and Daisuke Bekki
  • "Focus, Inverse Scope, and Delimited Control"
  • Yusuke Kubota and Robert Levine
  • "Scope parallelism in coordination in Dependent Type Semantics"

3rd Day: November 17 (Tue), 2015 @Keio University

10:00-11:00 Invited Talk 4   (Chair: Daisuke Bekki)
  • Tomohiro Sakai
  • "What do proper names refer to?: the simple sentence puzzle and identity statements"
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Session 6   (Chair: Richard Dietz)
  • Katsuhiko Sano
  • "Seligman-style Internalized Sequent Calculus for Two Dimensional Reasoning"
  • Yasuo Nakayama
  • "Logic of Modalities and Updates of Propositional Attitudes"
  • Nathan Duckett
  • "``Allegedly'' and Propositional Attitudes"
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 7   (Chair: Koji Mineshima)
  • Julie Hunter and Marta Abrusan
  • "Rhetorical Structure and QUDs"
  • Yugyeong Park and Semoon Hoe
  • "What is the reason to give a reason?"
  • Alastair Butler
  • "Something, namely ``SomethingNamely''"
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:45 Session 8   (Chair: Yasuo Nakayama)
  • Fabrizio Cariani and Paolo Santorio
  • "Selection Semantics for Future Contingents: New Developments"
  • Isidora Stojanovic
  • "Evaluative Adjectives and Evaluative Uses of Ordinary Adjectives"
17:00-18:00 Invited Talk 5   (Chair: Eric McCready)
  • Robert Henderson
  • "Pluractional Demonstrations"


  • Silje Susanne Alvestad
  • "A DRT account of event token vs. event type anaphora in Slavic imperatives"
  • Yuan-Lu Chen and Sandiway Fong
  • "A Computational Implementation of Classifier Structures in Mandarin Chinese"


LENLS is being organized by an alliance of "Establishment of Knowledge-Intensive Structural Natural Language Processing and Construction of Knowledge Infrastructure" project, funded by JST CREST Programs "Advanced Core Technologies for Big Data Integration".

Organizing/Program Committee:

  • Eric McCready (Aoyama Gakuin University)
  • Daisuke Bekki (Ochanomizu University /JST CREST /National Institute of Informatics )
  • Koji Mineshima (Ochanomizu University/JST CREST)
  • Alastair Butler (Tohoku University)
  • Richard Dietz (University of Tokyo)
  • Yoshiki Mori (University of Tokyo)
  • Yasuo Nakayama (Osaka University)
  • Katsuhiko Sano (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Katsuhiko Yabushita (Naruto University of Education)
  • Tomoyuki Yamada (Hokkaido University)
  • Shunsuke Yatabe (Kyoto University/West Japan Railway Company)
  • Kei Yoshimoto (Tohoku University)